Our current selection of Annuals and Comics.

Please remember to add the postal cost when paying as failure to do so will delay dispatch. Thank you.

^isaprocart^

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS" 1985.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1984. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories".

125 pages.

Condition:  Good. Some rubbing/wear/marking to covers. Not price clipped. Internal pages good. Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"WARLORD" Annual. 1985.

Hardcover Edition in glossy hardcovers, published by D. C. Thompson & Co, Ltd, London in 1984. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

War-themed annual with cartoon strips set during World War II and some factual pieces.

125 pages.


Condition:  Good. Some wear/rubbing/marking to covers. Not price clipped. Internal pages good. Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"WARLORD" Annual. 1984.

Hardcover Edition in glossy hardcovers, published by D. C. Thompson & Co, Ltd, London in 1983. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

War-themed annual with cartoon strips set during World War II and some factual pieces.

125 pages.


Condition:  Good. Some wear/rubbing/marking to covers. Spine slightly cracked at front hinge. Not price clipped. Internal pages good. Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"WARLORD" Annual. 1982.

Hardcover Edition in glossy hardcovers, published by D. C. Thompson & Co, Ltd, London in 1981. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

War-themed annual with cartoon strips set during World War II and some factual pieces.

125 pages.


Condition:  Good. Some wear/rubbing/marking to covers. Price clipped. Internal pages good. Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"WARLORD" Annual. 1980.

Hardcover Edition in glossy hardcovers, published by D. C. Thompson & Co, Ltd, London in 1979. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

War-themed annual with cartoon strips set during World War II and some factual pieces.

125 pages.

Condition:  Reasonably Good. Some wear/rubbing/marking to covers. Small piece of spine covering missing to bottom edge. Price clipped. Internal pages good. Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"BATTLE ANNUAL" 1983.

Hardcover edition in printed covers, published by IPC Magazines, London in 1983. Dimensions: 27.5cm x 19cm approx.

A classic boys annual featuring war-related stories from World Wars One and Two and Vietnam as well as factual features about the armed forces.

127 pages.

Condition: Fair. Some wear/rubbing/marking to covers. Spine cracked at rear hinge and has come away from front hinge completely. Internal pages good with some yellowing. Not price clipped. Binding quite tight.

Buy Now:

"BATTLE PICTURE WEEKLY ANNUAL" 1982.

Hardcover annual in printed covers, published by IPC Magazines, Ltd, London in 1982. Dimensions: 27.5cm x 19cm approx.

A classic boys annual featuring war-related stories from World Wars One and Two and Vietnam as well as factual features about the armed forces.

127 pages.

Condition: Reasonably Good. Some wear/rubbing/marking to covers and some minor damage to top of spine covering. Spine cracked at front and rear hinges. Internal pages good with some yellowing. Not price clipped. Binding quite tight.

Buy Now:

"RIDERS OF THE RANGE"  c.1950.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated board covers with red cloth spine, published by Juvenile Productions, Ltd, London. The volume is undated but we believe it to be c.1950. Dimensions: 26.5cm x 20cm approx.

One of a series of similar publications containing numerous short stories with western themes.

The volumes are arranged into sections headed "Stories of Rangers, Outlaws & Indians", "Our Ranch and Prairie", "Cowboys at Play", "Riders of the Range Picture Strip" and "Coloured Plates".

96 pages.

Condition:  Reasonable.  A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers.  Corners bumped.  Boards slightly warped.  One coloured plate loose.  Internal pages good with just some yellowing, minor creases and minor foxing.  Binding fairly tight.

Buy Now:

"RIDERS OF THE RANGE"  c.1950.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated board covers with red cloth spine, published by Juvenile Productions, Ltd, London. The volume is undated but we believe it to be c.1950. Dimensions: 26.5cm x 20cm approx.

One of a series of similar publications containing numerous short stories with western themes.

This volume is arranged into sections headed "Wild West Stories", "Picture Adventures", "Cowboys and Indians", "Riders of the Range", "Round the Camp Fire", "Wild West Lore" and "Colour Plates".

93 pages.

Condition:  Reasonable.  A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers.  Corners bumped.  Boards slightly warped.  Spine cracked at front and rear hinges.  Internal pages good with just some yellowing, minor creases and minor foxing.  Binding fairly tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  1992.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1991. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories" and sports coverage.

125 pages.

Condition:  Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers.  Internal pages very good with just the price corner cut out.  Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  1991.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1990. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories" and sports coverage.

125 pages.

Condition:  Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers.  Spine very slightly skewed.  Internal pages very good.  Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  1988.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1987. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories" and sports coverage.

125 pages.

Condition:  Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers.  Internal pages very good with just the price corner clipped out.  Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  1982.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1981. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories" and sports coverage.

125 pages.

Condition:  Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers.  Internal pages very good with just the price corner clipped out.  Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  1981.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1980. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories" and sports coverage.

125 pages.

Condition:  Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers.  Internal pages very good.  Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  1980.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1979. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories".

125 pages.

Condition:  Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers.  Internal pages very good with just the price corner cut out.  Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  1979.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1978. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories".

125 pages.

Condition:  Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers.  Internal pages very good with just the price corner cut out.  Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  1978.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1977. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories".

125 pages.

Condition:  Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers.  Internal pages very good with just the price corner cut out.  Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"IDEAL BOOK FOR BOYS"  c.1950.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated board covers with red cloth spine, published by Dean & Son, Ltd, London. The volume is undated but we believe it to be c.1950. Dimensions: 24cm x 13cm approx.

One of a series of similar publications containing 9 short stories with illustrations.

Stories contained in this issue are "The Chinese Box", "Raven Wing and Cultus Joe", "Perfect Partners!", "Saving the Charter", "The Flying Djinn", "The Mystery of Bellingham Towers", "The Canyon Killer", "Crisis on the Crest" and "The Night of the Fog".

124 pages.

Condition:  Reasonable.  A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers.  Corners bumped.  Boards slightly warped.  Internal pages good with just some yellowing and minor foxing.  Binding fairly tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  19934.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1992. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories" and sports coverage.

125 pages.

Condition:  Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers.  Internal pages very good.  Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  1977.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1976. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories".

125 pages.

Condition:  Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers.  Internal pages very good with just the price corner cut out.  Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  1973.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1972. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories".

125 pages.

Condition:  Reasonably Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers.  Slight damage to top of spine covering.  One page loose, other internal pages very good.  Binding fairly tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  1972.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1971. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories".

125 pages.

Condition:  Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers.  Internal pages very good.  Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  1971.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1970. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories".

125 pages.

Condition:  Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers and fading to spine covering.  Internal pages very good.  Binding tight.

Buy Now:

"VICTOR BOOK FOR BOYS"  1970.

Hardcover First Edition in illustrated glossy covers, published by D. C. Thomson & Co, Ltd, London in 1969. Dimensions: 28cm x 19.5cm approx.

The long-running classic boys annual with a mix of "picture stories".

125 pages.

Condition:  Good.  Some wear/rubbing to covers and minor damage to top and bottom of spine.  Internal pages very good.  Binding tight.

Buy Now: