Our current selection of True Crime titles. 

Please remember to add the postal cost when paying as failure to do so will delay shipping. Thank you.

^isaprocart^
"THE DETECTION OF SECRET HOMICIDE" First. 1960 £4.00 "THE DETECTION OF SECRET HOMICIDE - A Study of the Medico-Legal System of Investigation of Sudden Deaths" by J. D. J. Havard. 1960. Hardcover First Edition in red cloth cover, published by Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London in 1960 in the "Cambridge Studies in Criminology" series. Dimensions: 22cm x 14.5cm approx.  Ex-Libris copy from Devon & Cornwall Constabulary Library (now closed). A comprehensive volume which looks at the history and role of the Coroner in the British system of justice.  Includes chapters on The Medieval Inquest, Notification of Deaths to the Coroner, Preliminary Investigation by the Coroner and much, much more. 253 pages. Condition: Good. Some wear/rubbing/fading to the covers. Normal library markings.  Internal pages very good with just slight yellowing. Binding tight. Buy Now: "THE TRIAL OF THE DUCHESS OF KINGSTON" 1927 £8.00 "THE TRIAL OF THE DUCHESS OF KINGSTON"  Edited by Lewis Melville.  1927. Hardcover Edition in red cloth cover, published by William Hodge & Co, Edinburgh in 1927. Dimensions: 22cm x 14.5cm approx.  A rather fascinating book which tells the whole story of the trial of the Duchess of Kingston (Elizabeth Chudleigh) in the 18th Century. 328 pages with a number of full-page black and white plates.  Condition:  Reasonable. Heavy wear/rubbing/fading/marking to hardcovers. Corners bumped. Spine cracked at front and rear hinges and binding is a bit brittle. Lacks front and rear endpapers. Internal pages a bit yellowed with some edge wear. Binding becoming a bit loose. Buy Now: "THE TRIAL OF HARRY DOBKIN" by C.E. Bechhofer. £4.00 "THE TRIAL OF HARRY DOBKIN"   by C. E. Bechhofer Roberts.  1944. Hardcover First Edition in black cloth cover, published by Jarrolds Publishers, London in their "Old Bailey Trial Series" in 1944. Dimensions: 22cm x 14.5cm approx.  An interesting book which actually gives the trial transcript. Harry Dobkin was accused, tried, found guilty and sentenced to death for the murder of his wife in 1942 at the Old Bailey. 176 pages with a number of black and white photographs and a brief chapter on capital punishment.  Condition:  Reasonably Good. Heavy wear/rubbing/fading/marking to hardcovers. Corners bumped. Spine cracked at first title page. Internal pages slightly yellowed. Binding tight. Buy Now: "MORE FAMOUS TRIALS" by Rt.Hon.Earl of Birkenhead. £4.50 "MORE FAMOUS TRIALS"   by Rt. Honourable the Earl of Birkenhead.  192. Hardcover First Edition (Fourth Impression) in red cloth cover, published by Hutchinson & Co, London in 1928. Dimensions: 24cm x 16cm approx.  A rather fascinating book which is a sequel to an earlier volume "Famous Trials".  The book looks at famous trials through history and includes those of Marie Antoinette, Charles Peace, Joan of Arc, The Duchess of Kingston, Burke and Hare and many others. 310 pages with a number of full-page black and white plates.  Condition:  Reasonable. Heavy wear/rubbing/fading/marking to hardcovers. Corners bumped. Internal pages a bit yellowed with some edge wear and some minor foxing. Binding a bit loose. Buy Now: "WOMEN AND CRIME" by Cecil Bishop. First. 1931 £5.00 "WOMEN AND CRIME"   by Cecil Bishop.  1931. Hardcover First Edition in blue cloth cover, published by Chatto and Windus, London in 1931. Dimensions: 21.5cm x 14cm approx. Ex-Library copy from The Station Library, George Lane, London. A really fascinating book which looks at the increasing role of women in crime.  Somewhat bizarre and completely non-politically correct, the book looks at Prostitution, Drugs, "Perversion", Indecent Literature, Assaults and much more. 295 pages with a number of black and white photographs.  Condition:  A bit tatty. Heavy wear/rubbing/fading/marking to hardcovers. Corners bumped.  Normal library markings. Internal pages quite yellowed with some edge wear. Binding a bit loose. Buy Now: "THE TRUE FACE OF JACK THE RIPPER" £7.00 "THE TRUE FACE OF JACK THE RIPPER"   by Melvin Harris.  1999. Hardcover Edition in glossy printed hardcover with original dustcover (not price clipped), published by Brockhampton Books, London in 1999. Dimensions: 24cm x 15.5cm approx.  A really fascinating book from one of the world's top experts on Jack the Ripper.  The book build a totally convincing case against a suspect for the Ripper murders using contemporary evidence as well as FBI techniques for identifying serial killers. 216 pages.  Condition:  Very Good. Dustcover has very slight wear/rubbing. Slight wear/rubbing to hardcovers. Internal pages very good with very slight yellowing to extreme edges. Binding tight. Buy Now: