^isaprocart^
"DICTIONARY OF BRITISH SCULPTORS 1660-1851" £5.00 "DICTIONARY OF BRITISH SCULPTORS 1660 - 1851" by Rupert Gunnis. 1953.Hardcover First Edition in red hardcover, published by Odhams Press Ltd, London in 1953. Dimensions: 25.5cm x 19cm approx.A comprehensive "attempted dictionary of British sculptors" giving brief biographical coverage as well as the major exhibited works of the most important artists.514 pages with numerous black and white plates.Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. Some wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Spine cracked in a number of places internally. Internal pages good with just the odd very minor mark and a very minor ripple. Binding fairly tight still.
Buy Now: "EARLY CHURCH ART IN NORTHERN EUROPE" £6.00 "EARLY CHURCH ART IN NORTHERN EUROPE - with Special Reference to Timber Construction and Decoration" by Josef Strzygowski. 1928.
Hardcover First Edition in black cloth covers, published by B. T. Batsford, Ltd, London in 1928. Dimensions: 25cm x 16.5cm approx.
An extremely interesting volume on early Church art that focuses heavily on buildings and architecture relating to Churches of timber construction. Chapters are as follow: "The Pre-Romanesque Art of the Croatians", "Wooden Architecture in Eastern Europe", "Half-Timber Churches in Western Europe", "The Mast-Churches of Norway", and "Royal Tombs in Scandinavia".
172 pages with numerous black and white photographs and illustrations.
Condition: A bit tatty. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. Spine very slightly skewed and cracked at front hinge. A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Internal pages good with slight yellowing and some light pencil markings. Binding becoming a little loose. Still an extremely interesting volume that would benefit from re-binding but is fine as a reading copy. Buy Now: "THE ARTS & CRAFTS OF OUR TEUTONIC FOREFATHERS" £9.00 "THEARTS AND CRAFTS OF OUR TEUTONIC FOREFATHERS - Being the Substance of the Rhind Lectures for 1909" by G. Baldwin Brown. 1910.
Hardcover First Edition in brown cloth covers, published by T. N. Foulis, London in 1910. Dimensions: 20cm x 15cm approx.
A rather interesting volume that "contains the substance of the Rhind Lectures delivered by the writer before the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland in the Spring of 1910. The aim of it is to afford a general introduction to the study of the art ot our Teutonic forefathers, in the eventful period in which they overthrew the Roman Empire of the West, and began to found the political system of the modern world."
250 untrimmed pages plus 22 maps and 130 black and white photographs.
Condition: Reasonable. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. Spine cracked at title page. Spine covering splitting to top with some minor loss. A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Internal pages good with some yellowing (mainly to extreme page edges). Binding fairly tight. Buy Now: "SKETCHING IN LEAD PENCIL FOR ARCHITECTS & OTHERS" £4.00 "SKETCHING IN LEAD PENCIL FOR ARCHITECTS & OTHERS" by Jasper Salwey. 1926.
Hardcover First Edition in red cloth covers, published by B. T. Batsford, Ltd, London in 1926. Dimensions: 21.5cm x 14cm approx.
An interesting volume on pencil sketching techniques.
174 pages with a number of black and white plates.
Condition: Reasonable. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. Has been rebound for library use. Spine skewed. Slight crease to title page. Internal pages good with some yellowing and a couple of very minor marks. Binding tight. Buy Now: "PICTORIAL COMPOSITION & THE ART OF DRAWING" 1949 £5.00 "PICTORIAL COMPOSITION AND THE ART OF DRAWING" by Frederic Taubes. 1949.
Hardcover First Edition in light brown cloth covers, published by Dodd, Mead & Company, New York in 1949. Dimensions: 25.5cm x 17.5cm approx.
A detailed look at pictorial composition and the art of drawing including materials, techniques and more.
139 pages with numerous black and white illustrations.
Condition: Reasonable. Ex-Libris copy with normal library markings. Heavy wear/rubbing/marking to covers. Corners bumped. Spine slightly shaken. Internal pages good with some yellowing. Binding tight. Buy Now: "PROFESSIONAL TICKET WRITING" by Alfred H. Hunter. £7.00 "PROFESSIONAL TICKET WRITING" by Alfred H. Hunter. 1946.
Hardcover Revised Edition in yelllow/brown cloth covers, published by Blandford Press, Ltd, London in 1946. Dimensions: 21.5cm x 14.5cm approx.
A detailed guide to the techniques, materials and tools required to take up the role of what would now be termed a sign-writer.
232 pages with numerous black and white illustrations.
Condition: Reasonable. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings that has been rebound for library use. A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking to covers. Corners bumped. Internal pages good with some yellowing and thumbing. Binding tight. Buy Now: "CONTEMPORARIES - Portrait Drawings" First. Illus. £6.00 "CONTEMPORARIES - Portrait Drawings" by Sir William Rothenstein. 1937.
Hardcover First Edition in beige cloth covers, published by Faber and Faber, Ltd, London in 1937. Dimensions: 24.5cm x 16cm approx.
A rather nice volume of 24 full-page portraits of contemporaries of the author including Viscount Allenby, Havelock Ellis, Rudyard Kipling, Somerset Maugham, Stanley Spencer, and William Butler Yeats. Each has a brief biography included.
112 pages.
Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. Spine slightly cracked at front and rear hinges. Some wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Internal pages good with slight yellowing. Binding tight. Buy Now: "E. J. SULLIVAN" by James Thorpe. First. 1948. £3.00 "E. J. SULLIVAN" by James Thorpe. 1948.
Hardcover First Edition in orange cloth covers, published by Art and Technics, London in 1948 in their "English Masters of Black and White". Dimensions: 23.5cm x 19cm approx.
A rather nice volume that gives a brief but informative biography of Sullivan, illustrator for "The Daily Graphic" and other magazines as well as books such as "Lavengro", "The Pilgrim's Progress" and "The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam".
95 pages with 54 pages of illustrations.
Condition: Reasonable. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. Spine cracked at front and rear hinges and spine coming away from binding. A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Internal pages good with slight yellowing. Binding tight. Buy Now: "HOW TO DESIGN GREETING CARDS" by E. & C. Sprague. £6.00 "HOW TO DESIGN GREETING CARDS" by Elizabeth and Curtiss Sprague. 1926.
Hardcover First Edition in beige cloth covers, published by John Lane, The Bodley Head, Ltd, London in 1926. Dimensions: 21.5cm x 14cm approx.
A practical and interesting book giving advice and examples on designing, making and reproducing greetings cards for all occassions.
62 pages with numerous illustrations.
Condition: Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. Some wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Internal pages good with slight yellowing. Binding tight. Buy Now: A PRACTICAL HAND-BOOK OF DRAWING FOR REPRODUCTION £5.00 "A PRACTICAL HAND-BOOK OF DRAWING FOR MODERN METHODS OF REPRODUCTION" by Charles G. Harper. 1901.
Hardcover Edition in white cloth covers, published by Chapman and Hall, Ltd, London in 1901. Dimensions: 22.5cm x 15.5cm approx.
A practical and interesting volume that provides guidance on paper, pens, inks, pen and wash drawings, styles and manners. The "modern processes" refered to are the "Bitumen Process", "The Swelled Gelatine Process", and others.
162 pages with numerous illustrations and advertising for "Reeves" drawing supplies to the rear.
Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Internal pages good with slight yellowing. Binding tight but becoming slightly brittle. Buy Now: "PROUT & ROBERTS" by Jane Quigley. First. Illus. £5.00 "PROUT AND ROBERTS" by Jane Quigley. 1926.
Hardcover First Edition in red cloth covers, published by Philip Allan & Co, Ltd, London in 1926 as part of their "British Artists" series. Dimensions: 17.5cm x 11.5cm approx.
A small but comprehensive volume on the British artists Samuel Prout and David Roberts. Gives biographies and lists of works by both artists.
157 hand-cut pages with 13 black and white plates.
Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Library copy with just a bookplate to the front paste down and barcode to the rear paste down. Spine slightly cracked at title page. A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Internal pages good with slight yellowing. Binding tight. Buy Now: "CATALOGUE OF DRAWINGS BY DUTCH & FLEMISH ARTISTS" £299.00 "CATALOGUE OF DRAWINGS BY DUTCH AND FLEMISH ARTISTS PRESERVED IN THE DEPARTMENT OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM" by Arthur M. Hind. 1915.
5 x Uniform Hardcover First Editions in burgundy cloth covers, published by The Trustees of the British Museum, London in 1915/1923/1926/1931 and 1932 respectively. Dimensions: 25.5cm x 16.5cm approx.
A scarce and complete 5 volume set of this complete catalogue of the works of Dutch and Flemish artists in the British Museum. The volumes deal with the following subjects:
Vol 1 - Drawings by Rembrandt and his School.
Vol 2 - Drawings by Rubens, Van Dyck and other Artists of the Flemish School of the XVII Century.
Vol 3 - Dutch Drawing of the XVII Century (A-M).
Vol 4 - Dutch Drawings of the XVII Century (N-Z & Anonymous).
Vol 5 - by A. E. Popham - Dutch and Flemish Drawings of the XV and XVI Centuries.
937 pages of text in total plus 391 pages of black and white plates.
At the time of listing, this set of books was being offered elsewhere on the net at over £500 - save £200 on that price NOW !!
Please note that these books will weigh approximately 4.9kg when packed, hence the postal cost.
Condition: Good. Ex-Library copies with just a bookplate to each front paste-down and a barcode to each rear endpaper. Spines are very slightly skewed. Some wear/rubbing/marking/fading to cloth covers. Internal pages very good with slight yellowing to text pages, some minor wear to extreme edges and a few very minor marks. Bindings tight. Buy Now: "SPANISH PAINTING" by E. Harris. First. 1938 £6.00 "SPANISH PAINTING" by E. Harris. 1938.
Hardcover First Edition in plain board covers with grey cloth spine, published by The Art Book Club, London in 1938. Dimensions: 31cm x 22.5cm approx.
A large and lavishly illustrated volume on Spanish painting from the 12th to the 19th centuries. Almost the whole volume is taken up by high quality colour and black and white reproductions of paintings by El Greco, Luis De Vargas, Jusepe Ribera, Diego Velazquez and numerous others. Over 10 plates in total (8 in colour).
Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. Spine cracked in a number of places (due to size of the volume). A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking to covers. Internal pages good with a few minor marks. Binding a bit loose. Buy Now: "ITALIAN PAINTING OF THE 16TH CENTURY" £6.00 "ITALIAN PAINTING OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY" by Max Goering. 1936.
Hardcover First (English) Edition in blue cloth covers, published by A. Zwemmer, London in 1936. Dimensions: 31cm x 22.5cm approx.
A large and lavishly illustrated volume on sixteenth century Italian art. Almost the whole volume is taken up by high quality black and white reproductions of paintings by Leonardo Da Vinci, Bernardo Luini, Raphael, Michelangelo, Garofalo, and numerous others. 104 plates in total.
The binding (which was pasted) has basically broken down and all the illustrative plates are now loose, making them ideal for framing, etc.
Condition: Effectively disbound. Ex-Library copy with just a library bookplate and external library markings. Some wear/rubbing/marking to covers. Internal pages good. Binding totally broken down. Could quite easily be re-bound. Buy Now: "EL GRECO" by Ludwig Goldscheider. First. 1938 £4.00 "EL GRECO" by Ludwig Goldscheider. 1938.
Hardcover First Edition in green cloth covers, published by Phaidon Press, Ltd, London in 1938. Dimensions: 29cm x 22cm approx.
A large and superbly illustrated volume of the works of El Greco. Contains a 16 page introduction by the author, notes to the introduction, and 231 plates, of which a number are colour and tipped-in.
Condition: Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings - has probably been re-bound for library use. Some wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Frontispiece page has a small tear to the bottom (does not affect illustration). Internal pages good with some slight wear. Binding tight. Buy Now: "CHATS ON OLD ENGLISH DRAWING" by Randall Davies. £5.00 "CHATS ON OLD ENGLISH DRAWINGS" by Randall Davies. 1923.
Hardcover First Edition in brown cloth covers with calf spine, published by T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd, London in 1923. Dimensions: 20.5cm x 14cm approx.
An interesting volume that covers: "Portrait Painters Drawings", "Drawings of Life and Manners", "Topographical Drawings", "Landscape Drawings", "Landscape Painters' Drawings", "The Countryside", "Drawings of Classical and Romantic Subjects", and "Book Illustrations".
220 pages with numerous black and white plates plus colour frontispiece
Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings - has probably been re-bound for library use. Spine slightly skewed. Some wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Internal pages good with some minor foxing and slight wear. Binding tight. Buy Now: HANDBOOK - DRAWINGS/WATER-COLOURS - BRITISH MUSEUM £5.00 "A HANDBOOK TO THE DRAWINGS AND WATER-COLOURS IN THE DEPARTMENT OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS - BRITISH MUSEUM" by A. E. Popham. 1939.
Hardcover First Edition in blue board covers with blue cloth spine, published by The Trustees of the British Museum, London in 1939. Dimensions: 22.5cm x 14.5cm approx.
An interesting guide to the exhibits of drawings and paintings in the British Museum at the time.
144 pages with 8 black and white plates.
Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. Spine cracked at title page. Some wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Corners bumped. Internal pages good with slight yellowing. Binding tight. Buy Now: "A MANUAL ON DRAWING TREES & FOLIAGE" £3.00 "A MANUAL ON DRAWING TREES AND FOLIAGE" by L. A. Doust. 1936.
Hardcover First Edition in beige cloth covers, published by Frederick Warne & Co, Ltd, London in 1936. Dimensions: 22cm x 14.5cm approx.
A practical and interesting volume giving practical advice and examples on drawing trees and foliage. Includes 32 black and white plates showing examples.
66 pages.
Condition: Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. Spine slightly cracked at front free endpaper. Some wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Internal pages good with slight yellowing. Binding tight. Buy Now: "HANDBOOK OF THE ETRUSCAN COLLECTION" Met Museum. £6.00 "HANDBOOK OF THE ETRUSCAN COLLECTION" by Gisela M. A. Richter. 1940.
Hardcover First Edition in white cloth covers, published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York in 1940. Dimensions: 23cm x 14.5cm approx.
An interesting and well illustrated guide to the Etruscan Art collection in the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
86 pages of text plus about 30 pages of black and white plates that contain 173 photographs of displayed items. Fold-out map to the rear.
Condition: Good. Ex-Library copy with just a bookplate to the front paste-down and a barcode to the rear paste-down. The volume was almost certainly published as a paperback and has been re-bound for library using the original softcovers pasted to the covers. Some wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Internal pages good with slight yellowing. Binding tight. Buy Now: "TASTE AND TEMPERAMENT" by Joan Evans. First. 1939 £6.00 "TASTE AND TEMPERAMENT - A Brief Study of Psychological Types in their Relation to the Visual Arts" by Joan Evans. 1939.
Hardcover First Edition in green cloth covers, published by Jonathon Cape, London in 1939. Dimensions: 23cm x 15cm approx.
An interesting volume that explores "The Theory of Temperaments", "Psychological Types", "Taste in the Fine Arts", and "The Practising Artist".
128 pages of text plus 48 black and white plates to the rear.
Condition: Reasonable. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. Some wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Boards slightly warped. Spine cracked at fornt and rear hinges. Internal pages quite good with slight yellowing and a few minor marks and light foxing. Binding tight. Buy Now: "ANATOMY OF GENIUS" by Frederic Taubes. First. £3.00 "ANATOMY OF GENIUS - A Guide to the Understanding and Intelligent Judging of Paintings" by Frederic Taubes. 1948.
Hardcover First Edition in black cloth covers, published by Dodd, Mead & Company, New York in 1948. Dimensions: 25cm x 17.5cm approx.
155 pages with numerous black and white reproductions of masterpieces.
Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking to covers. Boards very slightly warped. Internal pages good with a few minor marks. Binding tight. Buy Now: "TREASURE TROVE IN ART" by Arthur Kay. First. 1939 £9.00 "TREASURE TROVE IN ART" by Arthur Kay. 1939.
Hardcover First Edition in embossed cream cloth covers, published by Oliver and Boyd, London in 1939. Dimensions: 30cm x 24cm approx.
A fascinating and high quality volume describing the adventures of Kay.
185 pages with numerous black and white plates.
Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. Some wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Internal pages good with some yellowing and very minor foxing. Binding tight. Buy Now: "EL GRECO 1541-1614" by Frank Rutter. First. £6.00 "EL GRECO 1541-1614" by Frank Rutter. 1930.
Hardcover First Edition in green cloth covers, published by Methuen & Co, Ltd, London in 1930. Dimensions: 26cm x 18cm approx.
An interesting volume on the works of El Greco.
114 pages with 85 black and white plates of El Greco's works and 11 illustrations in the text.
Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markings. Some wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Internal pages good with some yellowing. Binding tight. Buy Now: "THE ART OF THE FORGER" by Christopher Wright. £4.00 "THE ART OF THE FORGER" by Christopher Wright. 1984.
Softcover First Edition in printed cover, published by Gordon Fraser, London in 1984. Dimensions: 22cm x 14.5cm approx.
An unusual and interesting volume which looks at the work of the forger in the art world. A provocative book when it was published, it suggests that there are examples of forger's work which are masquerading as great works in the National Galery, the Louvre and the Metropolitan Museum.
160 pages with numerous black and white illustrations.
Condition: Good. Some wear/rubbing/fading to covers. Internal pages good with some very minor yellowing to extreme page edges. Binding tight.
Buy Now: "HANS HOLBEIN D.J." With 252 Illustrations. 1919 £10.00 "HANS HOLBEIN - Des Meisters Gemalde" by Paul Ganz. 1919.
Hardcover Edition (possibly a First but we cannot be sure) in plain board covers with a red cloth spine, published by Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart in 1919. Dimensions: 26cm x 19.5cm approx.
A superbly illustrated volume of the works of Hans Holbein. The volume is largely given over to black and white plates of Holbein's work - 252 in total - with a foreword and brief biography in German. The book is part of a series entitled "Klassiker der Kunst" of which this is number 20.
269 pages.
Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markinigs. A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking to covers. Boards slightly warped. Internal pages good with slight edge wear. Binding fairly tight.
Buy Now: "MAX KLINGER ALS POET" by Ferdinand Avenarius. £5.00 "MAX KLINGER ALS POET" by Ferdinand Avenarius. c.1928.
Hardcover Sixth Edition in beige cloth covers, published by Kunstwartverlag Georg D. W. Callwey, Munich. The volume is undated but we believe it to be c.1928. Dimensions: 26cm x 19cm approx.
A superbly illustrated volume that looks at the art of Max Klinger in relation to poetry and poetical subjects. Text in German.
157 pages full of black and white illustrations.
Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Libris copy with normal library markings. Has been re-bound for library use. A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking to covers. Boards slightly warped. Internal pages good with some yellowing and minor foxing. Binding tight.
Buy Now: "JULIUS CAESAR IBBETSON 1759-1817" by R.M. Clay. £10.00 "JULIUS CAESAR IBBETSON 1759-1817" by Rotha Mary Clay. 1948.
Hardcover First Edition in red cloth covers, published by Country Life, Ltd, London in 1948. Dimensions: 29cm x 23.5cm approx.
A detailed look at the life of Ibbetson that is superbly illustrated with examples of his work.
155 pages with 125 black and white photographic plates and 3 colour plates.
Condition: Reasonable. Ex-Library copy with normal library markinigs. Heavy wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Boards slightly warped. Corners bumped. Internal pages good. Binding tight.
Buy Now: "GIOTTO - La Cappella Degli Scrovegni" Ltd Ed. £12.00 "GIOTTO - LA CAPPELLA DEGLI SCROVEGNI" 1946.
Hardcover First Edition in white cloth covers, published by Collezione Silvana, Milan in 1946. The volume is part of a limited edition of which this is number 751. Dimensions: 38cm x 29cm approx.
An interesting volume on the works of Giotto. We do not speak or read Italian so cannot give a very good description of the contents but we believe the book to be part of a series on famous Italian Frescoes. Contains a bookplate to the front paste-down stating "Exeter Cuty Library. Presented by the Trustees of the Kent Kingdon Bequest."
Approx 52 pages with numerous colour and black and white plates of Giotto's works.
Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Library copy with normal library markinigs. A fair bit of wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Boards slightly warped. Internal pages good with just one or two very minor marks. Binding tight.
Buy Now: "NIKLAUS MANUEL DEUTSCH" by C. von Mandach. c.1930 £9.00 "NIKLAUS MANUEL DEUTSCH" by C. von Mandach. c.1930.
Hardcover First Edition in green hardcovers with white cloth spine, published by Urs Graf Verlag, Basel. The volume is undated but we believe it to be c.1930. Dimensions: 37cm x 28.5cm approx.
A superbly illustrated volume on the works of Deutsch. Text in German.
55 pages of biographical information plus 124 black and white plates of Deutsch's works.
Condition: Reasonably Good. Ex-Libris copy with normal library markinigs. Some wear/rubbing/marking/fading to covers. Boards slightly warped. Internal pages good with just one or two very minor marks. Binding tight. Buy Now: "THE SILENT STUDIO" by D.D.Duncan. First. c.1975 £10.00 "THE SILENT STUDIO" by David Douglas Duncan. c.1975.
Hardcover First Edition in grey cloth covers with original dustcover, published by Collins, London. The volume is undated but we would guess it to be c.1975 (though it could be slightly later). Dimensions: 29cm x 21.5cm approx.
This volume is the culmination of 20 years of intimate works on the legendary Pablo Picasso by the author. His previous books were "The Private World of Pablo Picasso", "Picasso's Picasso" and "Goodbye Picasso". This volume was commissioned by the French Government who requested that he document Notre-Dame de Vie (Picasso's home and studio) and its contents and no other photographer had been allowed in the locked rooms before Duncan and no other photographer had photographed Jacqueline Picasso until he did.
A fascinating and atmospheric book in which the photographs are the main content and have no captions.
Pagination not given but probably around 100.
Condition: Very Good. Some wear/rubbing to dustcover which has some slight chipping to the top edge. Cloth covers good. Internal pages very good. Binding tight.
Buy Now: